Planning ahead for pension salary sacrifice changes
From 6 April 2029, both employers and employees will be required to pay Class 1 NI on pension contributions in excess of £2,000 made through a salary sacrifice arrangement. What can you do about it?
Salary sacrifice
Under a salary sacrifice arrangement, your employee gives up some of their salary in return for a benefit. At the very least, this results in employees’ NI savings, and where the benefit is exempt will also deliver income tax and employers’ NI savings.
The rules on salary sacrifice arrangements were tightened considerably from April 2017 meaning that now only a handful of benefits can be provided tax efficiently through a salary sacrifice arrangement, which includes pension contributions.
Boost pension contributions
The use of salary sacrifice arrangements to swap cash salary for employer pension contributions increased in popularity following the hike in employers’ NI to 15% from 6 April 2025.
Employee pension contributions attract tax relief (subject to the earnings cap and the employee’s available annual allowance), but they do not benefit from NI relief. However, there is no NI to pay on employer contributions to a pension scheme. Therefore, both the employer and the employee can benefit by entering into a salary sacrifice arrangement whereby the employee gives up cash pay in return for an employer pension contribution.
Example. An employee pays £200 a month into a pension scheme (£2,400 per year). The employee will benefit from tax relief on their contributions, but there is no NI relief. Depending whether the employee pays NI at 8% or 2%, either £16 or £4 NI is payable on the salary paid into their pension. The employer will pay employers’ NI of £30. If, instead, the employer and employee enter into a salary sacrifice arrangement whereby the employee sacrifices £2,400 of their annual salary in return for an employer pension contribution, the employee’s cash pay will drop by £200 a month, saving them £16/£4 in NI. The employer will save £30 a month (£360 a year). The contribution to the employee’s pension is unchanged but both the employee and employer save NI.
The changes don’t come in until 2029 so you can use a salary sacrifice arrangement for pension contributions without limit until April 2029. The greater the contribution, the greater the NI savings.
Changes in 2029
From 6 April 2029, only the first £2,000 pension contributions (per employee, per year) made through a salary sacrifice scheme will be exempt from NI. This will limit the employee’s savings to £160 for basic rate taxpayers or £40 per year for higher rate taxpayers. Your savings will be restricted to £300 per year, per employee. Assuming you already have employees contributing more than £2,000 per year under salary sacrifice, your business will have a hefty NI bill if you don’t take action.
Mitigating the effects
Ensure unlimited salary sacrifice arrangements only run to 5 April 2029, and encourage employees to increase the amount sacrificed in 2026/27 and 2027/28. New arrangements should be put in place from 6 April 2029, capping the contributions at £2,000 per annum.
You can still save NI at 15% if you unilaterally decide to increase employer pension contributions instead of giving employees a pay rise from 6 April 2029.
Related Topics
-
Why is HMRC checking PVA more often?
Your business imports goods and accounts for VAT by applying postponed VAT accounting (PVA) on its returns. HMRC is scrutinising returns and issuing large assessments in some cases. What can you do to reduce the risk of getting it wrong?
-
HMRC text or scam? Check before you act
HMRC is contacting some taxpayers by text this week about overdue Self Assessment liabilities and is also sending updates about VAT registration applications. At the same time, it has expanded its guidance on spotting fake HMRC messages on social media. How can you tell whether a message is genuine?
-
Electronic VAT return and payment due
This website uses both its own and third-party cookies to analyze our services and navigation on our website in order to improve its contents (analytical purposes: measure visits and sources of web traffic). The legal basis is the consent of the user, except in the case of basic cookies, which are essential to navigate this website.