Old IHT forms will be rejected
HMRC has stopped processing old versions of the Inheritance Tax IHT100 forms from 31 August 2026. Anyone reporting an IHT chargeable event involving a gift or trust will need to make sure they are using the correct forms. What do you need to know?
HMRC confirmed in Agent Update 144 that any previous versions submitted after 31 August will not be accepted. The form will have to be resubmitted using the correct version, potentially delaying the reporting and payment process. The IHT100 is now a collection of separate forms for different types of chargeable event, rather than a single form. HMRC’s current IHT100 guidance explains which of the IHT100a to IHT100h forms should be used depending on the event being reported.
The forms can apply to matters such as lifetime transfers, ten-year charges on relevant property trusts and property leaving a trust. Only the form relating to the particular chargeable event should be completed. Trustees and others responsible for reporting an IHT charge should therefore avoid using saved or previously downloaded copies without checking that they are the current version. From 1 September, using an outdated form will mean starting the submission again.
Related Topics
-
Why is HMRC checking PVA more often?
Your business imports goods and accounts for VAT by applying postponed VAT accounting (PVA) on its returns. HMRC is scrutinising returns and issuing large assessments in some cases. What can you do to reduce the risk of getting it wrong?
-
HMRC text or scam? Check before you act
HMRC is contacting some taxpayers by text this week about overdue Self Assessment liabilities and is also sending updates about VAT registration applications. At the same time, it has expanded its guidance on spotting fake HMRC messages on social media. How can you tell whether a message is genuine?
-
Electronic VAT return and payment due
This website uses both its own and third-party cookies to analyze our services and navigation on our website in order to improve its contents (analytical purposes: measure visits and sources of web traffic). The legal basis is the consent of the user, except in the case of basic cookies, which are essential to navigate this website.