New guidance for low value sales to Northern Ireland from 1 July 2021
The import one stop shop (IOSS) launches on 1 July 2021. This means that no VAT needs accounting for on low value consignments at the point of arrival in the EU country. But what are the responsibilities if a business makes these low value sales into Northern Ireland?
The IOSS allows businesses that sell low value (not exceeding £135) goods into the EU to register for VAT in a single EU country and account for all EU sales on a single return. HMRC has now published guidance for businesses that make sales into Northern Ireland, which is still part of the single market and customs union. The guidance confirms that these businesses must inform HMRC of the following details:
- the IOSS registration number
- the name of the EU country they’re registered in
- business name, address and contact details; and
- UK VAT registration number, if applicable.
The guidance contains a link to make the disclosure.
Related Topics
-
Why is HMRC checking PVA more often?
Your business imports goods and accounts for VAT by applying postponed VAT accounting (PVA) on its returns. HMRC is scrutinising returns and issuing large assessments in some cases. What can you do to reduce the risk of getting it wrong?
-
HMRC text or scam? Check before you act
HMRC is contacting some taxpayers by text this week about overdue Self Assessment liabilities and is also sending updates about VAT registration applications. At the same time, it has expanded its guidance on spotting fake HMRC messages on social media. How can you tell whether a message is genuine?
-
Electronic VAT return and payment due
This website uses both its own and third-party cookies to analyze our services and navigation on our website in order to improve its contents (analytical purposes: measure visits and sources of web traffic). The legal basis is the consent of the user, except in the case of basic cookies, which are essential to navigate this website.